Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

B-fab Privacy notice for clients

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION - GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

GDPR (implemented by DPA2018 in the UK) brought in new legal protection for personal information from May 2018. This tells you what personal information I hold and why, and what your rights are.


Therapist’s Name: Caroline Coombes

Telephone No: 07896 222 904

Email address: [email protected]

Address: 7, Hawk Close Broughton Astley Leicestershire LE9 6RQ

Data Controller Contact Details: All information will be held by myself and not shared with others and held for one year.

The Purpose of processing Client Data


To give professional reflexology/massage treatments, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health. I will only use this information for informing reflexology/massage treatments and associated recommendations concerning aspects of health and wellbeing which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website/Facebook to allow me to contact you and handle bookings and to make contact via email.


What information I hold and what I do with it

To give professional reflexology/massage treatments, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health. I will only use this for informing reflexology/massage treatments and any advice I give because of your treatment. The information to be held is:

• Your contact details.

• Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation)

• Treatment details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation)

I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary and getting your explicit consent.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information.

As a full member of the Association of Reflexologists, I abide by the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests.

my requirement to retain the information to provide you with the best possible treatment options and advice.

a) my requirement to hold your information for the following legal reasons.

a. ‘Claims occurring’ insurance.

C. To provide a reflexology/massage treatment 

As I hold special category data (i.e., health related information), the Additional Condition under which I hold and use this information is: for me to fulfil my role as a health care practitioner bound under the AoR Confidentiality as defined in the AoR Code of Practice and Ethics.

Therapists Rights

Please note:

• If you do not agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your treatments, or if you do not allow them to use the information in the way they need to for treatments, the therapist may not be able to treat you.

• Your therapist must keep your records of treatment for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.

• Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems if your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission..

Your Rights


GDPR gives you the following rights:

• The right to be informed:

To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).

• The right of access:

To see your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it.

• The right to rectification:

To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.

• The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):

For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you.

• The right to restrict processing of personal data:.

You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information.

• The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.

• The right to object:

To be able to tell your therapist you do not want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.

• Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.

• The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:

To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk


ON YOUR FIRST APPOINTMENT YOU WILL BE ASKED TO COMPLETE A CLIENT GDPR AUTHORISATION FORM ALONG SIDE A CONSULTATION FORM AND COVID-19 TRACK AND TRACE.


THANK YOU. 





0